THE BENEFIT NEWSLETTER
[…] If you aren’t a member of the RAC Relief Google Group, you should be. Send an email to Dr. Larry Hegland at [email protected] and ask to join.

A member of the group reported that The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), in response to inquiries from providers, has recently issued a memorandum to MAOs reminding them that an NCP who has furnished a service to an enrollee can be a party to an organization determination and, as such, the NCP has the right to request an appeal.

The Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) at 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(b)(3) clarifies that an ‘organization determination’ includes an MAO’s “refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, including the type or level of services, that the enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for by the MA organization”. The regulations go on to state that an NCP who has furnished services can be a party to the organization determination as an assignee of the enrollee and request an appeal in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b) and 42 C.F.R. § 422.578.