THE BENEFIT NEWSLETTER
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) at 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(b)(3) clarifies that an ‘organization determination’ includes an MAO’s “refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, including the type or level of services, that the enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for by the MA organization”. The regulations go on to state that an NCP who has furnished services can be a party to the organization determination as an assignee of the enrollee and request an appeal in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b) and 42 C.F.R. § 422.578.

The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 422.574(b) define an assignee of the enrollee as “a physician or other provider who has furnished a service to the enrollee and formally agrees to waive any right to payment from the enrollee for that service”. The formal agreement is made by completion of a waiver of liability form or similar signed statement from the provider. In short, as long as the waiver of liability is in place, the NCP is afforded full administrative appeal rights.